flow.je / Elections / 2008

2008 Elections

There were 5 elections held in Jersey in 2008.



2008 St Helier Connétable Election

Election for the role of Connétable of St Helier (1 seat), .

Simon Crowcroft was elected as Connétable of St Helier in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Simon Crowcroft 2,317 89.7%
2 Alvin Aaron Jersey Democratic Alliance 253 9.8%
3 Darius Pearce Withdrew

2,582 votes (inc. 12 spoilt papers)
13,589 registered voters
19% turnout
Registered voters estimated.

Sources


2008 St Clement Connétable Election

Election for the role of Connétable of St Clement (1 seat), .

Derek Gray was elected as Connétable of St Clement in 2008 unopposed.

Sources


2008 Senators Election

Election for the role of Senator (6 seats), .

Ian Le Marquand, Alan Breckon, Alan Maclean, Paul Routier MBE, Philip Ozouf Jr and Sarah Ferguson were elected as Senators in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Ian Le Marquand 14,238 58.5%
2 Alan Breckon 10,273 42.2%
3 Alan Maclean 9,094 37.4%
4 Paul Routier MBE 8,775 36%
5 Philip Ozouf Jr 8,712 35.8%
6 Sarah Ferguson 8,546 35.1%
7 Geoff Southern Jersey Democratic Alliance 7,194 29.5%
8 Mike Higgins 6,979 28.7%
9 Mike Vibert 6,098 25%
10 Montfort Tadier Time4Change 5,011 20.6%
11 Trevor Pitman Jersey Democratic Alliance 4,931 20.3%
12 Peter Troy 3,927 16.1%
13 Cliff Le Clercq 3,597 14.8%
14 Daniel Wimberley Jersey 2020 3,458 14.2%
15 Jeremy Maçon 3,130 12.9%
16 Nick Le Cornu Time4Change 3,074 12.6%
17 Chris Perkins 2,768 11.4%
18 Mark Forskitt Jersey 2020 1,932 7.9%
19 Nick Palmer Jersey 2020 1,538 6.3%
20 Adrian Walsh 1,210 5%
21 Mick Pashley 682 2.8%

24,346 ballots (inc. 138 spoilt papers)
55,198 registered voters
44.1% turnout

Sources


2008 Connétables Election

Election for the role of Connétable (12 seats), .


Grouville

Dan Murphy was elected as Connétable of Grouville in 2008 unopposed.


St Brelade

Mike Jackson was elected as Connétable of St Brelade in 2008 unopposed.


St Clement

Len Norman was elected as Connétable of St Clement in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Len Norman 1,593 60.9%
2 Gerard Baudains 740 28.3%
3 Edgar Wallis 254 9.7%

2,615 votes (inc. 28 spoilt papers)
5,419 registered voters
48.3% turnout
Registered voters estimated.


St Helier

Simon Crowcroft was elected as Connétable of St Helier in 2008 unopposed.


St John

Graeme Butcher was elected as Connétable of St John in 2008 unopposed.


St Lawrence

Deidre Mezbourian was elected as Connétable of St Lawrence in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Deidre Mezbourian 1,300 76.6%
2 Tim Tindall 382 22.5%

1,697 votes (inc. 15 spoilt papers)
3,403 registered voters
49.9% turnout
Registered voters estimated.


St Martin

Silva Yates was elected as Connétable of St Martin in 2008 unopposed.


St Mary

Juliette Gallichan was elected as Connétable of St Mary in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Juliette Gallichan 404 66.4%
2 Terry Renouf 204 33.6%

608 votes
1,113 registered voters
54.6% turnout
Registered voters estimated.


St Ouen

Ken Vibert was elected as Connétable of St Ouen in 2008 unopposed.


St Peter

John Refault was elected as Connétable of St Peter in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 John Refault 975 57.4%
2 Colin Egre 725 42.6%

1,700 votes
3,245 registered voters
52.4% turnout
Registered voters estimated.


St Saviour

Peter Hanning was elected as Connétable of St Saviour in 2008 unopposed.


Trinity

John Gallichan was elected as Connétable of Trinity in 2008 unopposed.

Sources


2008 Deputies Election

Election for the role of Deputy (29 seats), .


Grouville (1 seat)

Carolyn Labey was elected as Deputy of Grouville in 2008 unopposed.


St Brelade No 1 (1 seat)

Angela Jeune was elected as Deputy of St Brelade No 1 in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Angela Jeune 370 56.7%
2 Mark Sutton 192 29.4%
3 Alan Beadle 86 13.2%

652 votes (inc. 4 spoilt papers)
2,367 registered voters
27.5% turnout


St Brelade No 2 (2 seats)

Sean Power and Montfort Tadier were elected as Deputies of St Brelade No 2 in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sean Power 1,068 53.7%
2 Montfort Tadier Time4Change 758 38.1%
3 Mervyn Le Masurier 462 23.2%
4 Jeff Hathaway 420 21.1%
5 Graham Truscott 411 20.7%
6 Martha Bernstein 326 16.4%
7 Richard de la Haye 179 9%
8 John Le Galle 29 1.5%

1,990 votes (inc. 15 spoilt papers)
4,911 registered voters
40.5% turnout


St Clement (2 seats)

Ian Gorst and Anne Dupré were elected as Deputies of St Clement in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Ian Gorst 1,112 65.4%
2 Anne Dupré 868 51.1%
3 Gerard Baudains 731 43%
4 Jeremy Strickland 303 17.8%
5 Philip Maguire 46 2.7%

1,700 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
5,498 registered voters
30.9% turnout


St Helier No 1 (3 seats)

Paul Le Claire, Judy Martin and Trevor Pitman were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 1 in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Paul Le Claire 634 54.1%
2 Judy Martin 601 51.3%
3 Trevor Pitman Jersey Democratic Alliance 487 41.6%
4 Nick Le Cornu 406 34.6%
5 Katy Ringsdore 387 33%
6 Brian Beadle 229 19.5%
7 Chris Whitworth 144 12.3%

1,172 votes (inc. 14 spoilt papers)
4,113 registered voters
28.5% turnout


St Helier No 2 (3 seats)

Geoff Southern, Shona Pitman and Debbie de Sousa were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 2 in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Geoff Southern Jersey Democratic Alliance 665 62.7%
2 Shona Pitman Jersey Democratic Alliance 598 56.4%
3 Debbie de Sousa Jersey Democratic Alliance 444 41.9%
4 Rod Bryans 412 38.9%
5 Sue Stoker 301 28.4%
6 Adrian Walsh 228 21.5%
7 Giffard Aubin 100 9.4%

1,060 votes (inc. 4 spoilt papers)
3,821 registered voters
27.7% turnout


St Helier No 3 & 4 (4 seats)

Jackie Hilton, Mike Higgins, Andrew Green MBE and Ben Fox were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 3 & 4 in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jackie Hilton 1,259 54.5%
2 Mike Higgins 1,193 51.6%
3 Andrew Green MBE 1,057 45.8%
4 Ben Fox 698 30.2%
5 Suzette Hase 697 30.2%
6 Jacqui Huet 645 27.9%
7 Stephen Beddoe 627 27.1%
8 David Beuzeval 587 25.4%
9 Guy de Faye 359 15.5%
10 Gil Blackwood 340 14.7%
11 Colin Russell 308 13.3%

2,310 votes (inc. 4 spoilt papers)
7,597 registered voters
30.4% turnout


St John (1 seat)

Phil Rondel was elected as Deputy of St John in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Phil Rondel 678 62.9%
2 Patrick Ryan 396 36.7%

1,078 votes (inc. 4 spoilt papers)
1,923 registered voters
56.1% turnout


St Lawrence (2 seats)

John Le Fondré and Eddie Noel were elected as Deputies of St Lawrence in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 John Le Fondré 918 78.6%
2 Eddie Noel 518 44.3%
3 Hugh Gill 462 39.6%
4 Nick Palmer 274 23.5%

1,168 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
3,429 registered voters
34.1% turnout


St Martin (1 seat)

Bob Hill BEM was elected as Deputy of St Martin in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Bob Hill BEM 832 74.8%
2 Martin Greene 275 24.7%

1,112 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
2,542 registered voters
43.7% turnout


St Mary (1 seat)

Daniel Wimberley was elected as Deputy of St Mary in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Daniel Wimberley 261 52.7%
2 Robert Johnson 206 41.6%
3 David Richardson 28 5.7%

495 votes
1,139 registered voters
43.5% turnout


St Ouen (1 seat)

James Reed was elected as Deputy of St Ouen in 2008 unopposed.


St Peter (1 seat)

Colin Egre was elected as Deputy of St Peter in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Colin Egre 731 52.3%
2 Julie Rabet 664 47.5%

1,397 votes (inc. 2 spoilt papers)
3,265 registered voters
42.8% turnout


St Saviour No 1 (2 seats)

Rob Duhamel and Jeremy Maçon were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 1 in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Rob Duhamel 569 55.9%
2 Jeremy Maçon 448 44.1%
3 Tony Nightingale 424 41.7%
4 Celia Scott-Warren 388 38.2%

1,017 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
2,787 registered voters
36.5% turnout


St Saviour No 2 (2 seats)

Kevin Lewis and Tracey Vallois were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 2 in 2008.

NamePartyVotes
1 Kevin Lewis 509 67.8%
2 Tracey Vallois 277 36.9%
3 Glen George 260 34.6%
4 Christine Papworth 198 26.4%
5 Cliff Le Clercq 129 17.2%

751 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
2,636 registered voters
28.5% turnout


St Saviour No 3 (1 seat)

Roy Le Herissier was elected as Deputy of St Saviour No 3 in 2008 unopposed.


Trinity (1 seat)

Anne Pryke was elected as Deputy of Trinity in 2008 unopposed.

Sources