flow.je / Elections / 2014

2014 Elections

There were 5 elections held in Jersey in 2014.


View a sentiment analysis of the manifestos



2014 St Helier No 1 Deputy By-Election

Following the loss of a libel action regarding a satirical cartoon, Trevor Pitman and Shona Pitman were disqualified from the States in January 2014 after being declared bankrupt (1 seat), .

Nick Le Cornu was elected as Deputy of St Helier No 1 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Nick Le Cornu 248 33.2%
2 Gordon Forrest 201 26.9%
3 Paul Le Claire 178 23.8%
4 Roy Travert 70 9.4%
5 Maureen Morgan 51 6.8%

748 votes
4,915 registered voters
15.2% turnout
Registered voters estimated.

Sources


2014 St Helier No 2 Deputy By-Election

Following the loss of a libel action regarding a satirical cartoon, Trevor Pitman and Shona Pitman were disqualified from the States in January 2014 after being declared bankrupt (1 seat), .

Sam Mézec was elected as Deputy of St Helier No 2 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sam Mézec Reform Jersey 277 52.5%
2 Ian Philpot 99 18.8%
3 Bernard Manning 87 16.5%
4 Paul Huelin 65 12.3%

528 votes
3,771 registered voters
14% turnout
Registered voters estimated.

Sources


2014 Senators Election

Election for the role of Senator (8 seats), .

Ian Gorst, Sir Philip Bailhache, Andrew Green MBE, Alan Maclean, Paul Routier MBE, Zoe Cameron, Lyndon Farnham and Philip Ozouf Jr were elected as Senators in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Ian Gorst 14,037 56.3%
2 Sir Philip Bailhache 13,770 55.2%
3 Andrew Green MBE 13,240 53.1%
4 Alan Maclean 11,698 46.9%
5 Paul Routier MBE 10,964 44%
6 Zoe Cameron 10,412 41.8%
7 Lyndon Farnham 10,409 41.8%
8 Philip Ozouf Jr 10,062 40.4%
9 Sarah Ferguson 9,800 39.3%
10 Sean Power 8,263 33.1%
11 John Young 7,095 28.5%
12 Malcolm Ferey 6,488 26%
13 Geoff Habin 5,329 21.4%
14 Anne Southern Reform Jersey 4,276 17.2%
15 Guy de Faye 3,381 13.6%
16 Chris Magee 3,153 12.6%
17 Konrad Kruszynski 2,059 8.3%
18 David Richardson 1,811 7.3%
19 Shirley Baudains Withdrew

24,930 ballots (inc. 180 spoilt papers)
62,566 registered voters
39.8% turnout

Sources


2014 Deputies Election

Election for the role of Deputy (29 seats), .


Grouville (1 seat)

Carolyn Labey was elected as Deputy of Grouville in 2014 unopposed.


St Brelade No 1 (1 seat)

Murray Norton was elected as Deputy of St Brelade No 1 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Murray Norton 545 46.3%
2 Mike Jackson 452 38.4%
3 Angela Jeune 173 14.7%

1,178 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
2,418 registered voters
48.7% turnout


St Brelade No 2 (2 seats)

Graham Truscott and Montfort Tadier were elected as Deputies of St Brelade No 2 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Graham Truscott 1,073 44.1%
2 Montfort Tadier Reform Jersey 890 36.6%
3 Natalie Duffy 760 31.3%
4 Jeff Hathaway 594 24.4%
5 Peter Troy 425 17.5%
6 Beatriz Porée Reform Jersey 391 16.1%
7 Jane Blakeley 302 12.4%

2,432 votes (inc. 30 spoilt papers)
5,164 registered voters
47.1% turnout


St Clement (2 seats)

Susie Pinel and Simon Brée were elected as Deputies of St Clement in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Susie Pinel 1,541 63.1%
2 Simon Brée 1,364 55.9%
3 Gerard Baudains 1,005 41.2%
4 Darius Pearce 403 16.5%

2,441 votes (inc. 25 spoilt papers)
6,243 registered voters
39.1% turnout


St Helier No 1 (3 seats)

Judy Martin, Russell Labey and Scott Wickenden were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 1 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Judy Martin 946 65.8%
2 Russell Labey 811 56.4%
3 Scott Wickenden 476 33.1%
4 Shannen Kerrigan Reform Jersey 355 24.7%
5 Nick Le Cornu 311 21.6%
6 Gino Risoli 192 13.4%

1,437 votes (inc. 26 spoilt papers)
5,333 registered voters
26.9% turnout


St Helier No 2 (3 seats)

Rod Bryans, Sam Mézec and Geoff Southern were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 2 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Rod Bryans 685 57%
2 Sam Mézec Reform Jersey 605 50.4%
3 Geoff Southern Reform Jersey 566 47.1%
4 Bernard Manning 468 39%
5 Martin Greene 279 23.2%

1,201 votes (inc. 9 spoilt papers)
4,338 registered voters
27.7% turnout


St Helier No 3 & 4 (4 seats)

Jackie Hilton, Richard Rondel, Mike Higgins and Andrew Lewis were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 3 & 4 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jackie Hilton 1,712 62.7%
2 Richard Rondel 1,680 61.5%
3 Mike Higgins 1,245 45.6%
4 Andrew Lewis 1,126 41.2%
5 Christian May 769 28.1%
6 Laura Millen Reform Jersey 622 22.8%
7 Ted Vibert 598 21.9%
8 Mary Ayling-Philip 478 17.5%
9 Mary Osmond 460 16.8%
10 John Ttokkallos 104 3.8%

2,732 votes (inc. 19 spoilt papers)
8,382 registered voters
32.6% turnout


St John (1 seat)

Tracey Vallois was elected as Deputy of St John in 2014 unopposed.


St Lawrence (2 seats)

John Le Fondré and Eddie Noel were elected as Deputies of St Lawrence in 2014 unopposed.


St Martin (1 seat)

Steve Luce was elected as Deputy of St Martin in 2014 unopposed.


St Mary (1 seat)

Robert Johnson was elected as Deputy of St Mary in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Robert Johnson 408 54.5%
2 Mark Evans 333 44.5%

749 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
1,378 registered voters
54.4% turnout


St Ouen (1 seat)

Richard Renouf was elected as Deputy of St Ouen in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Richard Renouf 1,215 81.2%
2 Chris Lamy 248 16.6%

1,497 votes (inc. 34 spoilt papers)
3,100 registered voters
48.3% turnout


St Peter (1 seat)

Kristina Moore was elected as Deputy of St Peter in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Kristina Moore 1,335 85.5%
2 Debbie Hardisty Reform Jersey 200 12.8%

1,562 votes (inc. 27 spoilt papers)
3,608 registered voters
43.3% turnout


St Saviour No 1 (2 seats)

Jeremy Maçon and Peter McLinton were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 1 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jeremy Maçon 780 62.6%
2 Peter McLinton 656 52.6%
3 Rob Duhamel 630 50.6%

1,246 votes (inc. 16 spoilt papers)
3,061 registered voters
40.7% turnout


St Saviour No 2 (2 seats)

Kevin Lewis and Louise Doublet were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 2 in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Kevin Lewis 727 73.2%
2 Louise Doublet 632 63.6%
3 Maureen Morgan 285 28.7%

993 votes (inc. 13 spoilt papers)
2,923 registered voters
34% turnout


St Saviour No 3 (1 seat)

Terry McDonald was elected as Deputy of St Saviour No 3 in 2014 unopposed.


Trinity (1 seat)

Anne Pryke was elected as Deputy of Trinity in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Anne Pryke 624 50.2%
2 Hugh Raymond 608 48.9%

1,244 votes (inc. 12 spoilt papers)
2,127 registered voters
58.5% turnout

Sources


2014 Connétables Election

Election for the role of Connétable (12 seats), .


Grouville

John Le Maistre was elected as Connétable of Grouville in 2014 unopposed.


St Brelade

Steven Pallett was elected as Connétable of St Brelade in 2014 unopposed.


St Clement

Len Norman was elected as Connétable of St Clement in 2014 unopposed.


St Helier

Simon Crowcroft was elected as Connétable of St Helier in 2014 unopposed.


St John

Christopher Taylor was elected as Connétable of St John in 2014 unopposed.


St Lawrence

Deidre Mezbourian was elected as Connétable of St Lawrence in 2014 unopposed.


St Martin

Michel Le Troquer was elected as Connétable of St Martin in 2014 unopposed.


St Mary

Juliette Gallichan was elected as Connétable of St Mary in 2014.

NamePartyVotes
1 Juliette Gallichan 376 50.4%
2 John Le Bailly 370 49.6%

746 votes
1,373 registered voters
54.3% turnout


St Ouen

Michael Paddock was elected as Connétable of St Ouen in 2014 unopposed.


St Peter

John Refault was elected as Connétable of St Peter in 2014 unopposed.


St Saviour

Sadie Rennard was elected as Connétable of St Saviour in 2014 unopposed.


Trinity

Philip Le Sueur was elected as Connétable of Trinity in 2014 unopposed.

Sources