flow.je / Elections / 2018

2018 Elections

There were 3 elections held in Jersey in 2018.


View a sentiment analysis of the manifestos


View the Bailiwick Express Exit Poll

View the Jersey Evening Post Exit Poll


What Happens Now?

Read the CPA Election Observer's Preliminary Report

Reflections on the 2018 Elections



2018 Senators Election

Election for the role of Senator (8 seats), .

Tracey Vallois, Kristina Moore, John Le Fondré, Lyndon Farnham, Steven Pallett, Ian Gorst, Sarah Ferguson and Sam Mézec were elected as Senators in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Tracey Vallois 15,518 57.4%
2 Kristina Moore 15,292 56.5%
3 John Le Fondré 14,214 52.6%
4 Lyndon Farnham 12,417 45.9%
5 Steven Pallett 12,114 44.8%
6 Ian Gorst 12,068 44.6%
7 Sarah Ferguson 11,297 41.8%
8 Sam Mézec Reform Jersey 11,007 40.7%
9 Moz Scott 10,884 40.2%
10 Anthony Lewis 10,709 39.6%
11 Simon Brée 10,529 38.9%
12 Gerard Baudains 6,341 23.4%
13 Gordon Troy 4,695 17.4%
14 Frank Luce 2,279 8.4%
15 Gino Risoli 1,401 5.2%
16 Philip Maguire 976 3.6%
17 Stevie Ocean 953 3.5%

27,048 ballots (inc. 97 spoilt papers)
62,123 registered voters
43.5% turnout

Sources


2018 Deputies Election

Election for the role of Deputy (29 seats), .


Grouville (1 seat)

Carolyn Labey was elected as Deputy of Grouville in 2018 unopposed.


St Brelade No 1 (1 seat)

John Young was elected as Deputy of St Brelade No 1 in 2018 unopposed.


St Brelade No 2 (2 seats)

Graham Truscott and Montfort Tadier were elected as Deputies of St Brelade No 2 in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Graham Truscott 1,506 61.8%
2 Montfort Tadier Reform Jersey 1,193 49%
3 Tony Pike 1,146 47%
4 Garel Tucker Reform Jersey 454 18.6%

2,437 votes (inc. 12 spoilt papers)
5,251 registered voters
46.4% turnout


St Clement (2 seats)

Susie Pinel and Lindsay Ash were elected as Deputies of St Clement in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Susie Pinel 1,499 56%
2 Lindsay Ash 1,286 48%
3 Cloe Freeman Reform Jersey 791 29.5%
4 Samantha Morrison Reform Jersey 596 22.2%
5 Philip Renouf 578 21.6%

2,679 votes (inc. 24 spoilt papers)
6,033 registered voters
44.4% turnout


St Helier No 1 (3 seats)

Judy Martin, Russell Labey and Scott Wickenden were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 1 in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Judy Martin 871 51.8%
2 Russell Labey 833 49.5%
3 Scott Wickenden 682 40.5%
4 Kelly Langdon Reform Jersey 441 26.2%
5 John McNichol Reform Jersey 435 25.8%
6 Nick Le Cornu 364 21.6%
7 Yann Mash Reform Jersey 314 18.7%
8 Jason Lagadu 274 16.3%

1,683 votes (inc. 27 spoilt papers)
5,020 registered voters
33.5% turnout


St Helier No 2 (3 seats)

Geoff Southern, Rob Ward and Carina Alves were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 2 in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Geoff Southern Reform Jersey 628 44%
2 Rob Ward Reform Jersey 612 42.9%
3 Carina Alves Reform Jersey 605 42.4%
4 Linda Dodds 466 32.6%
5 Bernard Manning 456 31.9%
6 Geraint Jennings 428 30%
7 Barry Shelton 404 28.3%

1,428 votes (inc. 26 spoilt papers)
4,158 registered voters
34.3% turnout


St Helier No 3 & 4 (4 seats)

Richard Rondel, Mike Higgins, Mary Le Hegarat and Stephen Ahier were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 3 & 4 in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Richard Rondel 1,404 49.2%
2 Mike Higgins 1,190 41.7%
3 Mary Le Hegarat 1,173 41.1%
4 Stephen Ahier 1,020 35.7%
5 Inna Gardiner 903 31.6%
6 Jacqui Carrel 861 30.1%
7 Anne Southern Reform Jersey 790 27.7%
8 Mary Ayling-Philip Reform Jersey 706 24.7%
9 Julian Rogers Reform Jersey 631 22.1%
10 Guy de Faye 477 16.7%

2,856 votes (inc. 23 spoilt papers)
8,119 registered voters
35.2% turnout


St John (1 seat)

Trevor Pointon was elected as Deputy of St John in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Trevor Pointon 609 52.6%
2 Nigel Philpott 537 46.4%

1,157 votes (inc. 11 spoilt papers)
2,301 registered voters
50.3% turnout


St Lawrence (2 seats)

Kirsten Morel and Gregory Guida were elected as Deputies of St Lawrence in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Kirsten Morel 1,499 86.9%
2 Gregory Guida 1,194 69.2%
3 Sarah Westwater Reform Jersey 299 17.3%

1,725 votes (inc. 4 spoilt papers)
3,924 registered voters
44% turnout


St Martin (1 seat)

Steve Luce was elected as Deputy of St Martin in 2018 unopposed.


St Mary (1 seat)

Robert Johnson was elected as Deputy of St Mary in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Robert Johnson 495 60.7%
2 Mark Baker 309 37.9%

816 votes (inc. 12 spoilt papers)
1,351 registered voters
60.4% turnout


St Ouen (1 seat)

Richard Renouf was elected as Deputy of St Ouen in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Richard Renouf 1,338 85.2%
2 Cliff Le Clercq 218 13.9%

1,570 votes (inc. 14 spoilt papers)
2,944 registered voters
53.3% turnout


St Peter (1 seat)

Rowland Huelin was elected as Deputy of St Peter in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Rowland Huelin 991 63.5%
2 Sean Creavy 553 35.4%

1,561 votes (inc. 17 spoilt papers)
3,511 registered voters
44.5% turnout


St Saviour No 1 (2 seats)

Jeremy Maçon and Kevin Pamplin were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 1 in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jeremy Maçon 793 68.8%
2 Kevin Pamplin 509 44.1%
3 Isabella Lewis 395 34.3%
4 Fiona O’Sullivan Reform Jersey 339 29.4%

1,153 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
2,946 registered voters
39.1% turnout


St Saviour No 2 (2 seats)

Louise Doublet and Kevin Lewis were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 2 in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Louise Doublet 874 71.9%
2 Kevin Lewis 858 70.6%
3 Jaime Boylan Reform Jersey 334 27.5%

1,216 votes (inc. 4 spoilt papers)
3,090 registered voters
39.4% turnout


St Saviour No 3 (1 seat)

Jess Perchard was elected as Deputy of St Saviour No 3 in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jess Perchard 528 49.3%
2 Mary O’Keefe-Burgher 266 24.8%
3 Andrew Le Quesne 161 15%
4 Tom Coles Reform Jersey 100 9.3%

1,072 votes (inc. 17 spoilt papers)
2,447 registered voters
43.8% turnout


Trinity (1 seat)

Hugh Raymond was elected as Deputy of Trinity in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Hugh Raymond 966 81%
2 David Richardson 210 17.6%

1,193 votes (inc. 17 spoilt papers)
2,177 registered voters
54.8% turnout

Sources


2018 Connétables Election

Election for the role of Connétable (12 seats), .


Grouville

John Le Maistre was elected as Connétable of Grouville in 2018 unopposed.


St Brelade

Mike Jackson was elected as Connétable of St Brelade in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 Mike Jackson Votes Unknown
2 Marilyn Carré Reform Jersey Withdrew


St Clement

Len Norman was elected as Connétable of St Clement in 2018 unopposed.


St Helier

Simon Crowcroft was elected as Connétable of St Helier in 2018 unopposed.


St John

Christopher Taylor was elected as Connétable of St John in 2018 unopposed.


St Lawrence

Deidre Mezbourian was elected as Connétable of St Lawrence in 2018 unopposed.


St Martin

Karen Shenton-Stone was elected as Connétable of St Martin in 2018 unopposed.


St Mary

John Le Bailly was elected as Connétable of St Mary in 2018.

NamePartyVotes
1 John Le Bailly 423 51.5%
2 Juliette Gallichan 398 48.5%

821 votes
1,351 registered voters
60.8% turnout


St Ouen

Richard Buchanan was elected as Connétable of St Ouen in 2018 unopposed.


St Peter

Richard Vibert was elected as Connétable of St Peter in 2018 unopposed.


St Saviour

Sadie Rennard was elected as Connétable of St Saviour in 2018 unopposed.


Trinity

Philip Le Sueur was elected as Connétable of Trinity in 2018 unopposed.

Sources