flow.je / Elections / 2011

2011 Elections

There were 3 elections held in Jersey in 2011.



2011 Senators Election

Election for the role of Senator (4 seats), .

Sir Philip Bailhache, Ian Gorst, Francis Le Gresley MBE and Lyndon Farnham were elected as Senators in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sir Philip Bailhache 17,538 62.1%
2 Ian Gorst 15,614 55.3%
3 Francis Le Gresley MBE 14,981 53.1%
4 Lyndon Farnham 11,095 39.3%
5 Rose Colley 8,253 29.2%
6 Freddie Cohen 7,922 28.1%
7 Stuart Syvret 6,402 22.7%
8 Mark Forskitt 2,813 10%
9 Linda Corby 2,489 8.8%
10 David Richardson 1,570 5.6%
11 Darius Pearce 1,562 5.5%
12 Sylvia Lagadu 1,332 4.7%
13 Chris Whitworth 1,296 4.6%

28,225 ballots (inc. 141 spoilt papers)
61,927 registered voters
45.6% turnout

Sources


2011 Connétables Election

Election for the role of Connétable (12 seats), .


Grouville

Dan Murphy was elected as Connétable of Grouville in 2011 unopposed.


St Brelade

Steven Pallett was elected as Connétable of St Brelade in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Steven Pallett 1,999 54.6%
2 Mike Jackson 1,665 45.4%

3,664 votes
7,641 registered voters
48% turnout


St Clement

Len Norman was elected as Connétable of St Clement in 2011 unopposed.


St Helier

Simon Crowcroft was elected as Connétable of St Helier in 2011 unopposed.


St John

Phil Rondel was elected as Connétable of St John in 2011 unopposed.


St Lawrence

Deidre Mezbourian was elected as Connétable of St Lawrence in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Deidre Mezbourian 969 53.7%
2 James Le Feuvre 836 46.3%

1,805 votes
3,736 registered voters
48.3% turnout


St Martin

Michel Le Troquer was elected as Connétable of St Martin in 2011 unopposed.


St Mary

Juliette Gallichan was elected as Connétable of St Mary in 2011 unopposed.


St Ouen

Michael Paddock was elected as Connétable of St Ouen in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Michael Paddock 1,143 65.9%
2 Richard Renouf 592 34.1%

1,735 votes
2,990 registered voters
58% turnout


St Peter

John Refault was elected as Connétable of St Peter in 2011 unopposed.


St Saviour

Sadie Rennard was elected as Connétable of St Saviour in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sadie Rennard 1,740 53%
2 Peter Hanning 1,542 47%

3,282 votes
8,377 registered voters
39.2% turnout


Trinity

John Gallichan was elected as Connétable of Trinity in 2011 unopposed.

Sources


2011 Deputies Election

Election for the role of Deputy (29 seats), .


Grouville (1 seat)

Carolyn Labey was elected as Deputy of Grouville in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Carolyn Labey 1,075 55.9%
2 Dominic Jones 843 43.8%

1,924 votes (inc. 6 spoilt papers)
3,424 registered voters
56.2% turnout


St Brelade No 1 (1 seat)

John Young was elected as Deputy of St Brelade No 1 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 John Young 339 27.3%
2 Margaret Holland-Prior 306 24.6%
3 Jeff Hathaway 285 22.9%
4 Angela Jeune 276 22.2%

1,244 votes (inc. 38 spoilt papers)
2,536 registered voters
49.1% turnout


St Brelade No 2 (2 seats)

Sean Power and Montfort Tadier were elected as Deputies of St Brelade No 2 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sean Power 1,491 60.6%
2 Montfort Tadier 1,428 58%
3 Mervyn Le Masurier 1,327 53.9%

2,461 votes (inc. 14 spoilt papers)
5,105 registered voters
48.2% turnout


St Clement (2 seats)

Susie Pinel and Gerard Baudains were elected as Deputies of St Clement in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Susie Pinel 1,314 50.6%
2 Gerard Baudains 979 37.7%
3 David Cabeldu 712 27.4%
4 Simon Brée 710 27.3%
5 Anne Dupré 679 26.1%
6 Peter Ward 315 12.1%

2,597 votes (inc. 23 spoilt papers)
6,168 registered voters
42.1% turnout


St Helier No 1 (3 seats)

James Baker, Trevor Pitman and Judy Martin were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 1 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 James Baker 767 42%
2 Trevor Pitman 763 41.7%
3 Judy Martin 717 39.2%
4 Paul Le Claire 700 38.3%
5 Nick Le Cornu 571 31.2%
6 Keith Shaw 482 26.4%
7 Mary O’Keefe-Burgher 331 18.1%
8 Gino Risoli 178 9.7%

1,828 votes (inc. 18 spoilt papers)
5,059 registered voters
36.1% turnout


St Helier No 2 (3 seats)

Rod Bryans, Shona Pitman and Geoff Southern were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 2 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Rod Bryans 763 45.4%
2 Shona Pitman 743 44.2%
3 Geoff Southern 694 41.3%
4 Terry Le Main 593 35.3%
5 Debbie de Sousa 579 34.4%
6 Hugh Raymond 430 25.6%
7 Bernard Manning 282 16.8%

1,682 votes (inc. 10 spoilt papers)
4,512 registered voters
37.3% turnout


St Helier No 3 & 4 (4 seats)

Jackie Hilton, Andrew Green MBE, Richard Rondel and Mike Higgins were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 3 & 4 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jackie Hilton 1,941 56.4%
2 Andrew Green MBE 1,924 55.9%
3 Richard Rondel 1,870 54.3%
4 Mike Higgins 1,464 42.5%
5 Suzette Hase 1,158 33.6%
6 Denise Carroll 874 25.4%
7 Ted Vibert 865 25.1%
8 Ray Shead 799 23.2%

3,443 votes (inc. 18 spoilt papers)
8,456 registered voters
40.7% turnout


St John (1 seat)

Patrick Ryan was elected as Deputy of St John in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Patrick Ryan 528 44.8%
2 Andrew Lewis 437 37.1%
3 Dave Ward 205 17.4%

1,179 votes (inc. 9 spoilt papers)
2,033 registered voters
58% turnout


St Lawrence (2 seats)

John Le Fondré and Eddie Noel were elected as Deputies of St Lawrence in 2011 unopposed.


St Martin (1 seat)

Steve Luce was elected as Deputy of St Martin in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Steve Luce 1,008 58.6%
2 Bob Hill BEM 709 41.2%

1,720 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
2,728 registered voters
63% turnout


St Mary (1 seat)

John Le Bailly was elected as Deputy of St Mary in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 John Le Bailly 291 41.5%
2 Robert Johnson 246 35.1%
3 Ray Cooper 159 22.7%

701 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
1,228 registered voters
57.1% turnout


St Ouen (1 seat)

James Reed was elected as Deputy of St Ouen in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 James Reed 808 47.2%
2 Alan Le Quesne 322 18.8%
3 Cliff Le Clercq 294 17.2%
4 Chris Lamy 253 14.8%

1,711 votes (inc. 34 spoilt papers)
2,990 registered voters
57.2% turnout


St Peter (1 seat)

Kristina Moore was elected as Deputy of St Peter in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Kristina Moore 1,169 66.2%
2 Wayne Le Marquand 589 33.4%

1,766 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
3,529 registered voters
50% turnout


St Saviour No 1 (2 seats)

Rob Duhamel and Jeremy Maçon were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 1 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Rob Duhamel 773 60.3%
2 Jeremy Maçon 621 48.5%
3 Hedi Green 462 36.1%
4 Isabella Lewis 400 31.2%

1,281 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
3,094 registered voters
41.4% turnout


St Saviour No 2 (2 seats)

Kevin Lewis and Tracey Vallois were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 2 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Kevin Lewis 732 69.1%
2 Tracey Vallois 680 64.2%
3 Shelley Rose 387 36.5%

1,060 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
2,979 registered voters
35.6% turnout


St Saviour No 3 (1 seat)

Roy Le Herissier was elected as Deputy of St Saviour No 3 in 2011.

NamePartyVotes
1 Roy Le Herissier 764 75.5%
2 Charles Gouyet 245 24.2%

1,012 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
2,304 registered voters
43.9% turnout


Trinity (1 seat)

Anne Pryke was elected as Deputy of Trinity in 2011 unopposed.

Sources