flow.je / Elections / 2005

2005 Elections

There were 4 elections held in Jersey in 2005.



2005 Trinity Connétable Election

Election for the role of Connétable of Trinity (1 seat), .

John Gallichan was elected as Connétable of Trinity in 2005 unopposed.

Sources


2005 Senators Election

Election for the role of Senator (6 seats), .

Stuart Syvret, Ben Shenton, Freddie Cohen, Terry Le Main, Terry Le Sueur and James Perchard were elected as Senators in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Stuart Syvret 15,131 65.3%
2 Ben Shenton 14,025 60.5%
3 Freddie Cohen 13,704 59.1%
4 Terry Le Main 12,159 52.5%
5 Terry Le Sueur 9,976 43%
6 James Perchard 8,998 38.8%
7 Jerry Dorey 6,693 28.9%
8 Roy Travert 6,256 27%
9 Paul Le Claire Centre Party 5,413 23.4%
10 Denise Carroll Jersey Democratic Alliance 5,081 21.9%
11 Kevin Lewis Centre Party 5,028 21.7%
12 Guy de Faye 4,994 21.5%
13 Geoff Southern Jersey Democratic Alliance 4,724 20.4%
14 Roger Bisson 2,009 8.7%
15 Gino Risoli 1,127 4.9%

23,175 ballots (inc. 57 spoilt papers)
54,424 registered voters
42.6% turnout

Sources


2005 St Brelade Connétable Election

Election for the role of Connétable of St Brelade (1 seat), .

Mike Jackson was elected as Connétable of St Brelade in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Mike Jackson 1,466 70.4%
2 Steven Pallett 615 29.6%
3 Sarah Ferguson Withdrew

2,081 votes
Unknown registered voters

Sources


2005 Deputies Election

Election for the role of Deputy (29 seats), .


Grouville (1 seat)

Carolyn Labey was elected as Deputy of Grouville in 2005 unopposed.


St Brelade No 1 (1 seat)

Sarah Ferguson was elected as Deputy of St Brelade No 1 in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sarah Ferguson 605 72%
2 Peter Le Maistre 232 27.6%

840 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
2,185 registered voters
38.4% turnout


St Brelade No 2 (2 seats)

Sean Power and Peter Troy were elected as Deputies of St Brelade No 2 in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sean Power 799 41.8%
2 Peter Troy 737 38.6%
3 Steven Pallett 667 34.9%
4 Julian Bernstein 462 24.2%
5 Jeff Hathaway 419 21.9%
6 Jane Wakeham 291 15.2%
7 Tom Jordan 224 11.7%

1,910 votes (inc. 6 spoilt papers)
4,703 registered voters
40.6% turnout


St Clement (2 seats)

Gerard Baudains and Ian Gorst were elected as Deputies of St Clement in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Gerard Baudains 974 67.7%
2 Ian Gorst 930 64.7%
3 Mike Taylor 671 46.7%

1,438 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
5,306 registered voters
27.1% turnout


St Helier No 1 (3 seats)

Paul Le Claire, Judy Martin and Patrick Ryan were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 1 in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Paul Le Claire Centre Party 644 58.4%
2 Judy Martin Jersey Democratic Alliance 628 56.9%
3 Patrick Ryan 605 54.9%
4 Jerry Dorey 598 54.2%
5 Chris Whitworth 264 23.9%

1,103 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
4,289 registered voters
25.7% turnout


St Helier No 2 (3 seats)

Shona Pitman, Geoff Southern and Alan Maclean were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 2 in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Shona Pitman Jersey Democratic Alliance 625 53%
2 Geoff Southern Jersey Democratic Alliance 547 46.4%
3 Alan Maclean 434 36.8%
4 Roy Travert 398 33.7%
5 Peter Pearce 288 24.4%
6 Peter Tabb 285 24.2%
7 Stephen Beddoe Centre Party 220 18.6%
8 Robert Bisson 187 15.8%
9 Adrian Walsh Centre Party 122 10.3%

1,180 votes (inc. 6 spoilt papers)
4,032 registered voters
29.3% turnout


St Helier No 3 & 4 (4 seats)

Jackie Hilton, Jacqui Huet, Ben Fox and Guy de Faye were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 3 & 4 in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jackie Hilton 1,417 68.5%
2 Jacqui Huet 1,285 62.1%
3 Ben Fox 1,144 55.3%
4 Guy de Faye 836 40.4%
5 Denise Carroll Jersey Democratic Alliance 786 38%
6 Barry Shelton Centre Party 685 33.1%
7 Darius Pearce Centre Party 459 22.2%

2,070 votes (inc. 7 spoilt papers)
7,586 registered voters
27.3% turnout


St John (1 seat)

Andrew Lewis was elected as Deputy of St John in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Andrew Lewis 524 47.5%
2 Christopher Taylor 290 26.3%
3 Michael Cotilliard 284 25.7%

1,104 votes (inc. 6 spoilt papers)
1,769 registered voters
62.4% turnout


St Lawrence (2 seats)

John Le Fondré and Deidre Mezbourian were elected as Deputies of St Lawrence in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 John Le Fondré 1,000 78.7%
2 Deidre Mezbourian 610 48%
3 Hugh Gill 435 34.2%
4 Julian Corbet 335 26.4%

1,271 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
3,149 registered voters
40.4% turnout


St Martin (1 seat)

Bob Hill BEM was elected as Deputy of St Martin in 2005 unopposed.


St Mary (1 seat)

Juliette Gallichan was elected as Deputy of St Mary in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Juliette Gallichan 428 81.1%
2 David Richardson 98 18.6%

528 votes (inc. 2 spoilt papers)
1,123 registered voters
47% turnout


St Ouen (1 seat)

James Reed was elected as Deputy of St Ouen in 2005 unopposed.


St Peter (1 seat)

Colin Egre was elected as Deputy of St Peter in 2005 unopposed.


St Saviour No 1 (2 seats)

Rob Duhamel and Celia Scott-Warren were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 1 in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Rob Duhamel 622 69.6%
2 Celia Scott-Warren 551 61.6%
3 Patrick Corkery 389 43.5%

894 votes (inc. 7 spoilt papers)
2,692 registered voters
33.2% turnout


St Saviour No 2 (2 seats)

Alan Breckon and Kevin Lewis were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 2 in 2005.

NamePartyVotes
1 Alan Breckon 508 64.9%
2 Kevin Lewis 348 44.4%
3 Huw Shepheard 235 30%
4 Stewart Le Breton 215 27.5%
5 Rosemary Pestana Jersey Democratic Alliance 119 15.2%

783 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
2,473 registered voters
31.7% turnout


St Saviour No 3 (1 seat)

Roy Le Herissier was elected as Deputy of St Saviour No 3 in 2005 unopposed.


Trinity (1 seat)

Anne Pryke was elected as Deputy of Trinity in 2005 unopposed.

Sources