flow.je / Elections / 2002

2002 Elections

There were 2 elections held in Jersey in 2002.



2002 Senators Election

Election for the role of Senator (6 seats), .

Philip Ozouf Jr, Wendy Kinnard, Paul Routier MBE, Mike Vibert, Len Norman and Frank Walker OBE were elected as Senators in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Philip Ozouf Jr 14,442 68.6%
2 Wendy Kinnard 12,230 58.1%
3 Paul Routier MBE 11,687 55.5%
4 Mike Vibert 10,564 50.2%
5 Len Norman 10,192 48.4%
6 Frank Walker OBE 9,377 44.5%
7 Guy de Faye 7,576 36%
8 Terry McDonald 7,488 35.6%
9 Corrie Stein 7,303 34.7%
10 Geraint Jennings 4,667 22.2%
11 Chris Whitworth 1,982 9.4%
12 Adrian Walsh 1,846 8.8%
13 Robert Partridge 1,201 5.7%

21,050 ballots (inc. 37 spoilt papers)
46,611 registered voters
45.2% turnout

Sources


2002 Deputies Election

Election for the role of Deputy (29 seats), .


Grouville (1 seat)

Carolyn Labey was elected as Deputy of Grouville in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Carolyn Labey 774 65.9%
2 Patricia Picot 397 33.8%

1,175 votes (inc. 4 spoilt papers)
2,852 registered voters
41.2% turnout


St Brelade No 1 (1 seat)

Sarah Ferguson was elected as Deputy of St Brelade No 1 in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Sarah Ferguson 489 51.5%
2 Alastair Layzell 455 47.9%

949 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
1,972 registered voters
48.1% turnout


St Brelade No 2 (2 seats)

Peter Troy and Julian Bernstein were elected as Deputies of St Brelade No 2 in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Peter Troy 961 61.2%
2 Julian Bernstein 640 40.8%
3 Jane Wakeham 599 38.2%
4 Terry Coutanche 397 25.3%
5 Stefan Gough 193 12.3%
6 Robert Partridge 92 5.9%

1,570 votes (inc. 16 spoilt papers)
4,238 registered voters
37% turnout


St Clement (2 seats)

Mike Taylor and Gerard Baudains were elected as Deputies of St Clement in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Mike Taylor 1,024 63.1%
2 Gerard Baudains 811 50%
3 Mike Stayte 561 34.6%
4 John Pirouet 425 26.2%
5 Michael Green 163 10%

1,622 votes (inc. 15 spoilt papers)
4,650 registered voters
34.9% turnout


St Helier No 1 (3 seats)

Patrick Ryan, Judy Martin and Jerry Dorey were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 1 in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Patrick Ryan 720 69.9%
2 Judy Martin 660 64.1%
3 Jerry Dorey 488 47.4%
4 Peter Pearce 352 34.2%
5 Chris Whitworth 252 24.5%

1,030 votes (inc. 8 spoilt papers)
3,483 registered voters
29.6% turnout


St Helier No 2 (3 seats)

Jennifer Bridge, Terry Le Main and Geoff Southern were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 2 in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jennifer Bridge 785 68.7%
2 Terry Le Main 658 57.6%
3 Geoff Southern 609 53.3%
4 Ian McFirbishigh 577 50.5%

1,143 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
3,526 registered voters
32.4% turnout


St Helier No 3 & 4 (4 seats)

Jackie Hilton, Jacqui Huet, Ben Fox and Guy de Faye were elected as Deputies of St Helier No 3 & 4 in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Jackie Hilton 1,359 62.2%
2 Jacqui Huet 1,289 59%
3 Ben Fox 1,233 56.4%
4 Guy de Faye 1,191 54.5%
5 Denise Carroll 793 36.3%
6 Imogen Nicholls 724 33.1%
7 Geraint Jennings 486 22.2%

2,185 votes (inc. 14 spoilt papers)
6,507 registered voters
33.6% turnout


St John (1 seat)

Phil Rondel was elected as Deputy of St John in 2002 unopposed.


St Lawrence (2 seats)

Gerald Voisin and Maurice Dubras were elected as Deputies of St Lawrence in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Gerald Voisin 877 70.9%
2 Maurice Dubras 743 60.1%
3 Deidre Mezbourian 550 44.5%
4 Peter Whorrall 66 5.3%

1,237 votes
2,893 registered voters
42.8% turnout


St Martin (1 seat)

Bob Hill BEM was elected as Deputy of St Martin in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Bob Hill BEM 729 57.4%
2 Christopher Blackstone 539 42.4%

1,270 votes (inc. 6 spoilt papers)
2,248 registered voters
56.5% turnout


St Mary (1 seat)

Geoffrey Grime was elected as Deputy of St Mary in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Geoffrey Grime 300 50.3%
2 Juliette Gallichan 296 49.7%

596 votes
1,040 registered voters
57.3% turnout


St Ouen (1 seat)

James Reed was elected as Deputy of St Ouen in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 James Reed 598 46.8%
2 Jean Le Maistre 340 26.6%
3 Terrence Picot 340 26.6%

1,278 votes
2,254 registered voters
56.7% turnout


St Peter (1 seat)

Colin Egre was elected as Deputy of St Peter in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Colin Egre 711 67.5%
2 Malcolm L’Amy 338 32.1%

1,054 votes (inc. 5 spoilt papers)
2,493 registered voters
42.3% turnout


St Saviour No 1 (2 seats)

Celia Scott-Warren and Rob Duhamel were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 1 in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Celia Scott-Warren 531 57.9%
2 Rob Duhamel 519 56.6%
3 Kevin Lewis 374 40.8%
4 Bob Mason 240 26.2%

917 votes (inc. 10 spoilt papers)
2,355 registered voters
38.9% turnout


St Saviour No 2 (2 seats)

Alan Breckon and Lyndon Farnham were elected as Deputies of St Saviour No 2 in 2002 unopposed.


St Saviour No 3 (1 seat)

Roy Le Herissier was elected as Deputy of St Saviour No 3 in 2002.

NamePartyVotes
1 Roy Le Herissier 500 82.4%
2 Karen Stevens 104 17.1%

607 votes (inc. 3 spoilt papers)
1,822 registered voters
33.3% turnout


Trinity (1 seat)

David Crespel was elected as Deputy of Trinity in 2002 unopposed.

Sources